The Ivy Coach Daily

March 30, 2023

University of Pennsylvania Waitlist Acceptance Rate

Students walk across the University of Pennsylvania's campus under an arch.
Over the last 30 years, around 45% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being waitlisted by the University of Pennsylvania have earned admission (photo credit: Bryan Y.W. Shin).

The below is UPenn‘s waitlist data for the Class of 2026 through 2014. UPenn reliably reported the number of students waitlisted, the chunk who opted-in, and the number of accepted students off the waitlist each year during this span, except for the UPenn Class of 2021.

UPenn Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

University of Pennsylvania Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to UPennNumber of Students Who Chose to Join UPenn WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off UPenn WaitlistUPenn Waitlist Acceptance Rate
UPenn Class of 2027TBDTBDTBDTBD
UPenn Class of 20263,9332,7531214.39%
UPenn Class of 20253,2052,35039116.64%
UPenn Class of 20242,9322,0511014.92%
UPenn Class of 20233,5352,56190.35%
UPenn Class of 20223,4582,327582.49%
UPenn Class of 2021Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
UPenn Class of 20202,4741,438906.26%
UPenn Class of 20192,6511,600362.25%
UPenn Class of 20182,8161,737442.53%
UPenn Class of 20172,0171,249876.97%
UPenn Class of 20162,4171,385564.04%
UPenn Class of 20153,0561,760553.13%
UPenn Class of 20142,9382,606963.68%

Your Chances of Admission to UPenn After Being Waitlisted

So your chances of admission off the UPenn waitlist depend on the year, but it typically ranges between 2-6%. For the Class of 2025, an admissions cycle significantly impacted by the pandemic, nearly 17% of students who opted-in to UPenn’s waitlist earned admission, whereas for the Class of 2023, less than 0.5% of students who opted-in to UPenn’s waitlisted got in.

Most years, UPenn’s waitlist acceptance rate stood at between 2-6%. It all depends on a single figure: UPenn’s yield (or the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll). The higher UPenn’s yield, the less dent they’ll make in their waitlist.

Your Chances of Admission to UPenn After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

Over the last 30 years, around 45% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being placed on the UPenn waitlist earn admission. It’s a figure we’re incredibly proud of.

So why do we have such success with UPenn’s waitlist? It boils down to Ivy Coach’s tried and true method of optimizing a student’s chances for admission after being placed in limbo. That two-step process is as follows:

  1. Complete Ivy Coach’s PostMortem application review. We need to see what a student did right and what they did wrong. The narrative we help craft can’t be out of left field. It needs to be consistent with the story conveyed in the application — just told more compellingly.
  2.  Submit a compelling Letter of Continued Interest. Most students know they should submit a letter after being placed in limbo. And most know they should do so promptly. But most students submit the wrong kind of letter. Ivy Coach’s letters contain no brags or updates. It’s a big reason why they’re so successful. We inspire admissions officers to root for our students!

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on UPenn Waitlist

If you’re interested in optimizing your case for admission off the University of Pennsylvania waitlist with former University of Pennsylvania admissions officer and UPenn alumnus Jayson Weingarten of Ivy Coach, fill out Ivy Coach’s free consultation form and indicate that you’ve been waitlisted. We’ll contact you in short order. We understand that time is of the essence and that your letter needs to go into UPenn stat.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our free consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started