The Ivy Coach Daily

April 26, 2023

University of Pennsylvania Acceptance Rate and Statistics

Students walk across the University of Pennsylvania's campus in front of an arch.
The University of Pennsylvania’s overall admission rate has dipped dramatically over the last decade and a half (photo credit: Bryan Y.W. Shin).

Perhaps you’re curious to learn the percentage of students who applied to the University of Pennsylvania’s Class of 2027 who earned admission. Or maybe you’d like to see how UPenn’s overall admission rate has changed over the years. If so, you’ve come to the right place as we at Ivy Coach have been the keepers of Ivy League admissions statistics since the beginning of time. Ok, maybe not since dinosaurs!

So what’s UPenn’s overall admission rate for the Class of 2027 and how has the Ivy League school’s admission rate changed over the last decade and a half? Let’s find out!

University of Pennsylvania Admission Statistics for Class of 2027

UPenn Class of 2027 Acceptance Rate

UPenn has not yet released its precise admissions figures for the Class of 2027, and these numbers will not become publicly available until later this year. Thus, any figure you find online purporting to represent UPenn’s overall admission rate for the Class of 2027 is false since the school has yet to release the number of accepted students. Without the number of accepted students, it’s impossible to glean the overall acceptance rate.

UPenn Class of 2027 Application Record

But we do know — from what UPenn admissions officials have shared publicly — that over 59,000 students applied to UPenn’s Class of 2027 between the two rounds of admission. The 59,000 students mark a record applicant pool, eclipsing the previous record tally of 56,332 for the UPenn Class of 2026 by over 2,600.

University of Pennsylvania Acceptance Rate for Classes of 2027-2011

Below you’ll find the overall acceptance rate, total applications, and total offers of admission for each of the last 14 complete admissions cycles at UPenn. These figures originate from the University of Pennsylvania’s Office of Institutional Research & Analysis through their reporting to The Common Data Set.

Past Acceptance Rates at UPenn

UPenn Class YearTotal ApplicationsTotal Offers of AdmissionOverall Acceptance Rate
Class of 202759,000+Not Yet ReportedNot Yet Reported
Class of 202656,3323,3045.87%
Class of 202542,2053,7898.98%
Class of 202444,9613,4467.66%
Class of 202344,4913,7408.41%
Class of 202240,4133,7579.3%
Class of 202138,9183,6749.44%
Class of 202037,2683,78710.16%
Class of 201935,8663,71810.37%
Class of 201831,2823,83012.24%
Class of 201731,2183,93512.6%
Class of 201631,6633,93512.43%
Class of 201526,9413,84114.26%
Class of 201422,8084,04017.71%

UPenn Acceptance Rate and Application Trends

Over the last 14 complete admissions cycles, figures that include data from both the Early Decision and Regular Decision rounds, a few trends stand out:

In fact, in all but two of the last 13 years (since we’re still waiting word on the acceptance rate for the Class of 2027), UPenn’s overall acceptance rate has plummeted. The cause? It’s not that UPenn is admitting fewer students (though this number has dropped a bit over the years). Rather, look no further than the surging applications to the Ivy League institution: in all but one year over the last 14 admissions cycles (the Class of 2017), total applications to UPenn have increased year-over-year.

Ivy Coach’s Assistance with UPenn Admission

If your child seeks to optimize their case for admission to the University of Pennsylvania’s Class of 2028 or beyond by working directly with Ivy Coach’s Jayson Weingarten, a former University of Pennsylvania admissions officer and Wharton graduate, fill out Ivy Coach’s free consultation form, and we’ll be in touch.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our free consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started