The Ivy Coach Daily

March 28, 2024

Dartmouth College Waitlist Acceptance Rate

A view of Dartmouth Hall on Dartmouth College's campus.
Over the last 30 years, around 50% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being placed on Dartmouth’s waitlist have earned admission. Bo knows baseball. Ivy Coach knows Dartmouth.

Was your child recently waitlisted to the Dartmouth College Class of 2028? If so, you might be wondering if it’s time to cut bait. Perhaps you have the nagging suspicion that the waitlist is akin to a rejection. Spoiler alert: it’s not! As the historical data shows, Dartmouth regularly accepts students off its waitlist. So, what exactly are your child’s chances of earning admission to Dartmouth after being waitlisted, and how can they optimize their odds? Let’s dive in!

Dartmouth Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

The below is Dartmouth’s waitlist data for the Class of 2027 through 2008, covering 20 years of waitlist statistics for the College on the Hill. This data is drawn from the figures Dartmouth self-reported to The Common Data Set.

Dartmouth College Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to DartmouthNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Dartmouth WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Dartmouth WaitlistDartmouth Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Dartmouth Class of 2028TBDTBDTBDTBD
Dartmouth Class of 20272,3521,60600%
Dartmouth Class of 20263,9332,7531214.4%
Dartmouth Class of 20252,6611,945954.88%
Dartmouth Class of 20242,1511,38100%
Dartmouth Class of 20231,9251,29200%
Dartmouth Class of 20222,0211,34500%
Dartmouth Class of 20212,0641,352161.18%
Dartmouth Class of 20201,85296312913.4%
Dartmouth Class of 20191,8551,13300%
Dartmouth Class of 20181,691970878.97%
Dartmouth Class of 20171,7368148210.07%
Dartmouth Class of 20161,9831,047918.69%
Dartmouth Class of 20151,7451,027252.43%
Dartmouth Class of 20141,532927818.74%
Dartmouth Class of 20131,568883414.64%
Dartmouth Class of 20121,38179700%
Dartmouth Class of 20111,166669365.38%
Dartmouth Class of 20101,200700162.29%
Dartmouth Class of 20091,275790243.04%
Dartmouth Class of 20081,296840546.43%

Your Chances of Admission to Dartmouth After Being Waitlisted

Over the last 20 admissions cycles (from 2023 through 2003), Dartmouth’s average waitlist acceptance rate has been 4.26% — only slightly lower than the school’s overall admission rate the last few years.

But, of course, Dartmouth’s waitlist acceptance rate can vary rather significantly, depending on the year. After all, there are some years — like for the Dartmouth Classes of 2012, 2019, 2022-2024, and 2027 — in which Dartmouth does not turn to its waitlist. Yet there are other years — like for the Dartmouth Classes of 2014, 2016, and 2020 — in which Dartmouth admits relatively high percentages of students out of limbo.

It all revolves around a single figure: Dartmouth’s yield (or the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll). The higher Dartmouth’s yield, the lower the likelihood they reach deep into their waitlist.

As we tell our students at Ivy Coach, there are some things you can control, and there are some things you can’t. How far Dartmouth will reach down its waitlist for the Class of 2028 is not in a student’s control. But how they approach the waitlist is entirely in their control.

Your Chances of Admission to Dartmouth After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

Over the last 30 years, around 50% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being placed on the Dartmouth waitlist earn admission — higher than any other institution. It’s a figure we’re incredibly proud of, and, in fact, in some circles, Ivy Coach is known as “The Dartmouth Whisperer.” Bo knows baseball. Ivy Coach knows Dartmouth.

So why does Ivy Coach have such success with Dartmouth’s waitlist? It boils down to Ivy Coach’s tried and true method of optimizing a student’s chances for admission after being placed in limbo. That two-step process is as follows:

  1. Complete Ivy Coach’s PostMortem application review. We must see what a student did right and what they did wrong. The narrative we help craft can’t be out of left field. Rather, it needs to be consistent with the story conveyed in The Common Application and Dartmouth supplement — just told much more compellingly.
  2.  Submit a compelling Letter of Continued Interest. Most students know they should submit a letter after being placed in limbo to earn admission. And most know they should do so promptly. But most students send the wrong kind of letter. Ivy Coach’s letters to Dartmouth contain no brags or updates. It’s a big reason why they’re so successful. We inspire Dartmouth admissions officers to go to bat for our students!

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Dartmouth Waitlist

If you’re interested in optimizing your case for admission off Dartmouth College’s waitlist with former Dartmouth admissions officer Ben Schwartz of Ivy Coach, fill out Ivy Coach’s complimentary consultation form and indicate that Dartmouth has waitlisted you. We’ll contact you in short order. We understand that time is of the essence and that your letter needs to go to Dartmouth immediately.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started