The Ivy Coach Daily

April 7, 2023

Brown University Waitlist Acceptance Rate

Brown University Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Over the last 30 years, around 42% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being waitlisted by Brown have earned admission out of limbo (photo credit: Ad Meskens).

The below is Brown University’s waitlist data for the Class of 2026 through 2008, covering 19 years of waitlist statistics for the Providence, Rhode Island-based institution. This data stems from Brown’s Office of Institutional Research (through its reporting to The Common Data Set).

Brown Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

Brown University Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to BrownNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Brown WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Brown WaitlistBrown Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Brown Class of 2027TBDTBDTBDTBD
Brown Class of 2026Not ReportedNot Reported15Not Reported
Brown Class of 2025Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Brown Class of 2024Not ReportedNot Reported194Not Reported
Brown Class of 2023Not ReportedNot Reported127Not Reported
Brown Class of 2022Not ReportedNot Reported100Not Reported
Brown Class of 2021Not ReportedNot Reported86Not Reported
Brown Class of 2020Not ReportedNot Reported82Not Reported
Brown Class of 2019Not ReportedNot Reported192Not Reported
Brown Class of 2018Not ReportedNot Reported57Not Reported
Brown Class of 2017Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Brown Class of 2016Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Brown Class of 2015Not ReportedNot ReportedNot ReportedNot Reported
Brown Class of 20141,550600325.33%
Brown Class of 20131,5005008216.4%
Brown Class of 20121,4004506815.11%
Brown Class of 20111,4004507316.22%
Brown Class of 20101,983450357.78%
Brown Class of 20091,7359879910.03%
Brown Class of 20081,4004508919.78%

Your Chances of Admission to Brown After Being Waitlisted

Over the last 19 admissions cycles (from 2022 through 2003), Brown’s average waitlist acceptance rate has been 12.95%.

Brown Conceals Waitlist Data

However, this number is an average of only seven years of Brown’s waitlist statistics (the Brown Classes of 2018-2014) because Brown ceased reporting the requisite data to calculate its annual waitlist admission rate after the Class of 2014.

Oddly, for the Brown Classes of 2018-2024 and the Class of 2026, Brown reported to The Common Data Set the number of students who earned admission off the waitlist but failed to include the number of students offered the opportunity to join the waitlist and the number of students who opted-in to the waitlist.

Ivy Coach Calls on Brown to Cease Concealing Waitlist Data

From atop our soapbox in elite college admissions, we at Ivy Coach hereby call on Brown to be more forthcoming in the years to come. There’s no reason Brown can’t report all of this data, and the fact that Brown’s Office of Institutional Research reports some data some years and no data other years smells fishy.

Brown’s Yield Will Determine Its Waitlist Activity

So if you’re trying to forecast just how far Brown’s admissions committee will reach down the waitlist for the Class of 2027 (if at all), bake a pie instead because, dare we say, you don’t have a crystal ball (although we at Ivy Coach sure do!). 

In the end, Brown’s use of its waitlist will come down to its yield (or the percentage of admitted students who choose to enroll). The higher Brown’s yield for the Class of 2027, the lower the likelihood the school admits 100+ students out of limbo. Last year, for the Class of 2026, Brown’s yield stood at nearly 70%.

Your Chances of Admission to Brown After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

But while applicants and their parents can’t control Brown’s yield for the Class of 2027, they can control how they approach the waitlist.

Over the last 30 years, around 42% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being placed on the Brown waitlist earn admission. It’s a figure that compares to an average waitlist admission rate of 12.95% for the years Brown has reported the requisite data.

So why does Ivy Coach enjoy such success with Brown’s waitlist? It all comes down to Ivy Coach’s delicious secret sauce of optimizing a student’s chances for admission after being placed in limbo. It’s a two-step process that goes is as follows:

  1. Complete Ivy Coach’s PostMortem application review. We need to see how you presented your case for admission — mistakes and all. After all, the narrative we help you craft can’t be out of left field. It needs to be a more powerful version of the applicant you presented in your essays.
  2.  Submit a compelling Letter of Continued Interest. This letter should contain no brags or updates. Most waitlisted students know they should submit a letter yet the majority of these students submit the wrong kind of letter. We brainstorm and revise letters that offer students the best shot possible of admission. These letters dare admissions officers not to offer them admission out of waitlist limbo.

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Brown’s Waitlist

If you’re interested in optimizing your case for admission off Brown University’s waitlist, complete Ivy Coach’s free consultation form and indicate that Brown has waitlisted you. We’ll then contact you. And, yes, we understand that time is of the essence and that your letter needs to go to Brown immediately.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our free consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started