The Ivy Coach Daily

December 10, 2023

What to Do After Being Deferred by Georgetown

Healy Hall, with its gothic architecture, is featured at Georgetown University.
Fun Fact: Georgetown, which for years sent out decisions by mail long after such a move was out of fashion, only moved to an electronic release because of the pandemic (photo credit: APK).

Were you deferred in the Early Action round to Georgetown University’s Class of 2028? If so, turn that frown upside-down. You applied Restrictive Early Action to Georgetown. As such, you must have really fallen in love with the Jesuit institution. So, why would you give up now when you’re still alive and kicking? Instead, learn about your post-deferral chances at Georgetown and what you can do to optimize your case for admission in Regular Decision.

Georgetown Early Action Admissions Statistics

Below, you’ll find Georgetown’s Early Action admissions statistics over the last 13 years:

Georgetown Class YearNumber of Early Action ApplicationsNumber of Early Action AcceptancesEarly Action Acceptance Rate
Class of 20288,60086010%
Class of 20278,19696411.76%
Class of 20268,8328819.98%
Class of 20258,71094010.79%
Class of 20247,30585611.72%
Class of 20238,38791911.78%
Class of 20228,3831,00211.95%
Class of 20217,82286311.03%
Class of 20207,02789212.69%
Class of 20196,84090713.26%
Class of 20186,74995414.14%
Class of 20176,84088212.89%
Class of 20166,8321,00914.77%

5 Steps to Take After Being Deferred by Georgetown

Below, you’ll find our prescribed regimen:

  1. Go for a jog or a swim. It’s essential to clear your head over the few hours after receiving your deferral notice.
  2. Sign up for a complimentary consultation with Ivy Coach to learn about our services for deferred Georgetown candidates.
  3. Complete a PostMortem with Ivy Coach so you understand what mistakes you made on your application as well as what you should be focusing on and what you should not be focusing on in your Letter of Continued Interest to Georgetown.
  4. Within a few days of your deferral, submit a powerfully worded Letter of Continued Interest to Georgetown with Ivy Coach’s assistance. While most deferred candidates correctly know they should send a letter, these same students all too often see it as an opportunity to brag and update Georgetown on all they’ve achieved in the six weeks since they applied. That is not Ivy Coach’s approach — and it’s a big reason why our students have the success they do!
  5. In the New Year, bring your Letter of Continued Interest to your school counselor and ask if they’ll present you as you present yourself in your letter on an advocacy call with your regional representative at Georgetown. Some school counselors will refuse to make such calls, but good school counselors will always take the time to pick up the phone.

What Not To Do If You’ve Been Deferred by Georgetown

Below, you’ll find what so many deferred candidates have thought to do over the years but what we at Ivy Coach expressly implore you not to do:

  1. No calls. Do not call Georgetown’s admissions office to find out why you didn’t get in. Over the years, do you know how many parents of students who first come to us after their deferrals talk of calling the Dean of Admissions? Dean Deacon does not want to hear from you, and how do you think going over the heads of admissions committee members will go, Karen?
  2. No check-ins. Do not send check-in emails or letters regularly. Have you heard the term: gadfly?
  3. No whining. Do not complain to your high school counselor. Your school counselor can be your greatest advocate. You must remain likable!
  4. No outside-the-box approaches. Do you think you’re the first deferred candidate to consider posting a YouTube video? Or post a bus ad on a Georgetown bus? Or pitch a tent outside Georgetown’s admissions office? You need to be creative within your Letter of Continued Interest. Any other such bird-brained ideas will not go over well.
  5. No torpedoing the candidacies of other applicants. Do you think you’re the first (evil) student to consider bashing a fellow Georgetown applicant from your high school? Such a move has more potential to hurt you than the rival candidate.

Georgetown Deferral FAQ

Does Georgetown accept, defer, and deny in the Early Action round?

No. Georgetown is one of the few elite universities that does not deny Early Action applicants. They either accept EA applicants or defer their admission to the Regular Decision round.

Is a Georgetown deferral meaningful?

Yes and no. Because Georgetown does not deny Early Action candidates, a deferral has less weight than at other elite universities. That said, Georgetown regularly accepts deferred candidates in the Regular Decision round. So, it’s still essential for deferred Georgetown candidates to play their cards right.

How is Georgetown’s admissions office different from other elite college admissions offices?

Think Frank Sinatra’s song, “My Way.” Under Georgetown’s longtime Dean of Admission Charles Deacon, the school’s admissions office doesn’t follow the herd.

When, years ago, other elite universities switched to notifying applicants of decision via emails and portals, Georgetown continued to send notifications via mail. It took the pandemic to move the school into the modern age in this area.

Georgetown is also not a member of The Common Application or Coalition Application. They’ve got their own unique application and it has the appearance as though it was designed by a computer programmer in the early 2000’s.

And, along with the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Georgetown is one of a select set of schools that still require applicants to submit SAT or ACT scores.

Ivy Coach’s Assistance with Your Georgetown Deferral

Over the last 30 years, 33% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being deferred by Georgetown have earned admission — a figure that compares to about 10% of the overall deferred pool for Georgetown.

If you’re interested in giving yourself the best shot possible of earning admission to Georgetown after your deferral, fill out Ivy Coach’s complimentary consultation form, and we’ll be in touch to delineate our go-forward services for deferred candidates.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started