The Ivy Coach Daily

Northwestern University Class of 2030 Early Decision Admission Statistics

The Weber Arch is featured at Northwestern University.
Northwestern received a record tally of Early Decision applications to its Class of 2029 (photo credit: Rdsmith4).

Like the fashion industry and TikTok dances, elite college admissions is dominated by trends. Curating a larger and larger proportion of your incoming class from the Early Decision applicants who have demonstrated their commitment to your school is an admissions trend that has become increasingly en-vogue in recent years. And can we blame admissions officers for this logic? If you were tasked with assembling a class of enthusiastic first-years, wouldn’t you want to draw from the pool of those who have to matriculate if admitted?

The Early Decision admissions data from Northwestern University indicates that this school is no exception to this rule, although we don’t yet have the specifics for the Class of 2030. Last year, however, for admission to the Class of 2029, Early Decision applicants reigned supreme in the admission process: at just above 6,000 applicants, the Class of 2029’s ED admissions pool was 15.5% larger than the Class of 2028’s, and these students comprised around 55% of Northwestern’s Class of 2029. Of these applicants, around 20% were admitted to the Class of 2029, which sets a new record at the Evanston-based school. Only time will tell whether this trend toward increasing selectivity will continue with the recently admitted Class of 2030 ED cohort.

Northwestern Early Decision Admissions Statistics Over 20+ Years

As we await the Class of 2030 data, let’s take a walk down memory lane. Northwestern received approximately 6,000 Early Decision applications to its Class of 2029, admitting about 1,200 students from this record-large group. For the Class of 2028, Northwestern admitted 22.54% of Early Decision applicants, drawing a then-record-large pool of 5,207. The Class of 2027 saw a then-record 22.09% acceptance rate; for the Class of 2026, the acceptance rate was 24.31%. This figure has been on a slow but steady downward trajectory since the Common Data Set began tracking ED admits at Northwestern in 2000.

However, these numbers really began to take off once the pandemic struck, and Northwestern — along with many other elite schools of its caliber — phased in a test-optional policy for incoming classes. This policy is still in place at the home of the Wildcats, suggesting that recent gains in the applicant pool since 2020, accompanied by record-low acceptance rates, are at least partly due to the presence of “squeakers” in the pool. “Squeakers” are Ivy Coach’s way of describing those students who attempt to sneak into a highly selective school, taking advantage of test-optional policies that would otherwise kill their chances if scores were submitted. 

Once Northwestern rolls back its test-optional policy, as many of its counterparts have begun to do in the wake of the pandemic, we expect their applicant pool to show a slight deflation. Below is a breakdown of Northwestern’s Early Decision admission statistics over the last 20+ years:

Northwestern Class YearNumber of Early Decision Applications ReceivedNumber of Early Decision Applications AcceptedEarly Decision Acceptance Rate
Class of 2030Not Yet PublishedNot Yet PublishedNot Yet Published
Class of 2029~6,000~1,200~20%
Class of 20285,2071,17422.54%
Class of 20275,0211,10922.09%
Class of 20264,5451,10524.31%
Class of 20254,4111,10525.05%
Class of 20244,3991,09624.91%
Class of 20234,0571,07726.55%
Class of 20223,8301,03026.89%
Class of 2021N/AN/AN/A
Class of 20202,6671,01237.95%
Class of 20192,62592635.28%
Class of 20182,51987834.86%
Class of 20172,20181136.85%
Class of 20162,45071529.18%
Class of 20151,77662535.19%
Class of 20141,49859039.39%
Class of 20131,39555439.71%
Class of 20121,29656743.75%
Class of 20111,20852943.79%
Class of 20101,07952448.56%
Class of 20091,11051246.13%
Class of 200898445145.83%
Class of 200796050752.81%
Class of 200679342153.09%
Class of 200580140250.19%

Breakdown of the Northwestern University’s ED Class of 2029 Admits

Since there is not yet any data for Ivy Coach to chew on regarding the Class of 2030 admits, here’s a breakdown of the ED cohort admitted last year. According to reporting by The Daily Northwestern, the Early Decision pool for the Class of 2029 “saw more geographic diversity, with more international students and students from rural areas, according to a letter to college counselors from Dean of Undergraduate Admission Liz Kinsley.” The number of QuestBridge Scholars in this cohort matches last year’s 140. For those of you who don’t know, QuestBridge is a non-profit organization that connects high-achieving, low-income students with educational opportunities at partner colleges and universities.

The number of first-generation students in last year’s Early Decision class also remained the same from the previous year, with 16% of applicants identifying as the first in their families to attend college. As we await what could prove to be an even more varied and diverse cohort for the Class of 2030, not to mention one that may have been admitted at a record-setting rate, rest assured that Ivy Coach will report back as soon as such data is available.

Ivy Coach’s Assistance with Northwestern Deferral or Rejection

If you’ve been deferred or rejected to Northwestern’s Class of 2030, you’re in some great company. We at Ivy Coach regularly help deferred and rejected students turn their applications around and secure admission to their top choice schools. All we ask of you is that you don’t delay filling out our complimentary consultation form. We’ll then be in touch with an outline of our services, including a PostMortem for rejected candidates and a PostMortem followed by assistance crafting a powerful Letter of Continued Interest for deferred candidates. We have a proven track record of significantly increasing the odds of admission to Northwestern by helping clients who come to us post-deferral (or to Regular Decision schools post-rejection) pivot to a new, competitive strategy. But time is of the essence.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

Interested in Ivy Coach’s Services?

Let us help you navigate the admissions process with confidence.

Schedule a Consultation

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started