Waitlisted? No Brags. No Updates. Learn About Ivy Coach's Letter of Continued Interest

The Ivy Coach Daily

March 27, 2024

Tufts University Waitlist Acceptance Rate

Tufts University's engineering school sits across the road.

Were you recently waitlisted at Tufts University? If so, all hope should not be lost. Sure, it’d have been better to have received an offer of admission. But you weren’t denied admission outright. You’ve still got a fighting chance. So, what exactly is your fighting chance? Well, it depends on how you approach Tufts after being waitlisted!

Tufts Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

First, it’s reasonable to want to understand if Tufts historically turns to its waitlist. The answer is yes! Below is a breakdown of Tufts’ waitlist admissions statistics over the previous 11 cycles (Tufts has not yet released its Common Data Set for the Class of 2027 and Class of 2028 decisions are only recently out!).

Tufts University Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to TuftsNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Tufts WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Tufts WaitlistTufts Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Tufts Class of 2028TBDTBDTBDTBD
Tufts Class of 2027Not Yet ReleasedNot Yet ReleasedNot Yet ReleasedNot Yet Released
Tufts Class of 20262,6641,32818313.78%
Tufts Class of 20252,5791,26400%
Tufts Class of 20242,1361,01722221.83%
Tufts Class of 20231,4415248416.03%
Tufts Class of 20221,95772381.11%
Tufts Class of 20211,50463500%
Tufts Class of 2020Not PublishedNot PublishedNot PublishedNot Published
Tufts Class of 2019Not PublishedNot PublishedNot PublishedNot Published
Tufts Class of 2018Not PublishedNot Published00%
Tufts Class of 2017Not PublishedNot PublishedNot PublishedNot Published
Tufts Class of 2016Not PublishedNot PublishedNot PublishedNot Published

Your Chances of Admission to Tufts After Being Waitlisted

Over the last 11 years, when Tufts published its Common Data Set, the Medford, Massachusetts-based institution released waitlist data seven times.

Over those seven years, Tufts accepted students off its waitlist four times: for the Classes of 2026, 2024, 2023, and 2022. Over those four years, the university admitted an average of 13.19% of waitlisted candidates.

If only the three most recent years in which Tufts admitted students off its waitlist were included, Tufts’ waitlist acceptance rate would shoot up to 17.21%

Thus, if they play their cards correctly, students have a reasonable chance of earning admission off Tufts’ waitlist, particularly in recent years.

Ivy Coach’s Process for Tufts Waitlisted Candidates

So, how can students play their cards correctly? Ivy Coach‘s three-step process to optimize the case for admission of waitlisted candidates to Tufts is as follows:

  1. Complete a complimentary consultation with Ivy Coach. We insist you fully understand our waitlist service before signing up. We do not allow families to sign up for Ivy Coach’s waitlist help before speaking with us over a complimentary consultation. Do not worry — we can always schedule it within a day.
  2. Survive a PostMortem application review with Ivy Coach. Many waitlisted students and parents think, “What’s the point of a PostMortem at this point since there’s nothing that can be corrected?” They’re not wrong — nothing can be corrected. However, to help a waitlisted candidate present the most powerful case for admission possible, we need to understand how they presented themselves to Tufts. After all, how they present themselves in the subsequent step in Ivy Coach’s process can’t be out of left field. The presentation must be consistent with the submitted application but more powerfully told. As added benefits, if the student ever wishes to transfer, they’ll find out what went wrong, and parents will avoid similar mistakes for their younger children.
  3. Submit a compelling Letter of Continued Interest. Most students these days know that doing nothing is an unlikely approach to earning admission off the Tufts waitlist. They know they should submit a letter. But, in these letters, most students are inclined to brag and update Tufts on all they’ve achieved since they applied a few months ago. That’s not Ivy Coach’s approach, though we love that our students who first come to us after being waitlisted compete against students who take such an approach. Our letters are love letters to Tufts. They’re filled with specifics about the institution that only apply to Tufts (and, no, you won’t find a professor name or a class name in the letter!), and they showcase how our student will contribute their singular hook to the Tufts community.

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Tufts Waitlist

If you’re interested in optimizing your chances of admission off the Tufts University waitlist, fill out Ivy Coach‘s complimentary consultation form and check that you’ve been waitlisted. We’ll then be in touch to outline our go-forward service for waitlisted candidates.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started