Waitlisted? No Brags. No Updates. Learn About Ivy Coach's Letter of Continued Interest

The Ivy Coach Daily

February 29, 2024

Rice University Waitlist Acceptance Rate

A symmetrical Rice University building is featured beyond a well-manicured lawn.
Rice has turned to its waitlist every year over the last 14 admissions cycles (photo credit: AniRaptor2001).

Have you been waitlisted to Rice University? If so, you’re likely wondering if you’ve got a genuine shot of earning admission off the waitlist to the Houston, Texas-based, highly selective institution. But you no longer need to wonder, as we at Ivy Coach have answers to your Rice waitlist queries. So let’s dive in!

Rice University Waitlist Acceptance Rate and Statistics

Below is Rice University’s waitlist admissions statistics released — from the Class of 2026 through the Class of 2013 — to The Common Data Set:

Rice University Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to RiceNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Rice WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Rice WaitlistRice Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Rice University Class of 2028TBDTBDTBDTBD
Rice University Class of 2027Not Yet PublishedNot Yet PublishedNot Yet PublishedNot Yet Published
Rice University Class of 20263,0162,11820.09%
Rice University Class of 20253,1512,0451567.63%
Rice University Class of 20242,7881,86910.05%
Rice University Class of 20233,2962,137311.45%
Rice University Class of 20222,0801,328171.28%
Rice University Class of 20212,0881,49710.07%
Rice University Class of 20202,2371,6591277.66%
Rice University Class of 20192,1581,25615011.94%
Rice University Class of 20182,5521,49640.27%
Rice University Class of 20172,3041,402523.71%
Rice University Class of 20162,3421,49310.07%
Rice University Class of 20152,5411,4441319.07%
Rice University Class of 20142,3011,12520.18%
Rice University Class of 20131,60780880.99%

Your Chances of Admission to Rice After Being Waitlisted

Over the last 14 admissions cycles, Rice never went a year without admitting at least one student off its waitlist. However, there were six years during this span in which the institution admitted four or fewer students out of limbo and only two years in which 150 or more students were offered admission.

So while Rice typically turns to its waitlist, the school doesn’t typically reach deep down its waitlist to fill its incoming classes. Over the last 14 admissions cycles, an average of 48.79 students were accepted off the Rice waitlist — with a high of 156 (the Class of 2025) and lows of one (the Classes of 2024, 2021, and 2016).

Your Chances of Admission to Rice After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

Over the last 30 years, around 33% of students who first come to Ivy Coach after being placed on the Rice University waitlist earn admission. Our 33% figure includes years in which Rice admits only one, two, or four students off its waitlist — as it did for the Classes of 2026, 2024, 2021, 2018, 2016, and 2014.

In short, when Rice turns to its waitlist, Ivy Coach’s students do very well. Yet when Rice only admits between one to four students, our students, naturally, don’t earn admission in droves (although our students have been among the few students selected off the waitlist in three of those years!).

So why does Ivy Coach enjoy such success with Rice’s waitlist? It all comes down to Ivy Coach’s tried and true method developed over three decades of optimizing a student’s chances for admission after being placed on an elite college’s waitlist. Ivy Coach’s process includes two key steps, which go as follows:

  1. Complete Ivy Coach’s PostMortem application review. We must see what a student did — both right and wrong. The narrative we help craft students can’t be inconsistent with the story conveyed in The Common Application and Rice supplement — just told much more compellingly. An art history student can’t suddenly be interested in neuroscience. We have to make the art history student an art history student they’d be remiss not to admit.
  2.  Submit a powerful Letter of Continued Interest. Most students correctly know they should submit a letter after being placed on a college’s waitlist if they hope to earn admission. And most know they should submit that letter promptly. Yet most students send the wrong type of letter. Ivy Coach’s letters to Rice’s admissions office feature no brags or updates. Instead, they’re love letters to the school, filled with specific after specific that only apply to Rice (and, no, name-dropping professors or classes certainly don’t count as specifics!). Our letters inspire Rice admissions officers to root for our students — and root hard!

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Rice Waitlist

If you’re interested in giving yourself the best shot of earning admission off the Rice waitlist, fill out Ivy Coach’s complimentary consultation form, and indicate that you’re on the Rice waitlist. We’ll write you back to delineate our waitlist service. If you remain interested in our services thereafter, we’re happy to set up a complimentary consultation in which you can learn more about the service.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started