Waitlisted? No Brags. No Updates. Learn About Ivy Coach's Letter of Continued Interest

The Ivy Coach Daily

March 4, 2024

Northwestern University Waitlist Acceptance Rate

An ivy-covered building with ovular windows is featured from Northwestern University.
Northwestern regularly admits students off its waitlist (photo credit: Madcoverboy).

Were you recently waitlisted at Northwestern University to its Class of 2028? If so, all hope is not lost. Northwestern regularly turns to its waitlist to meet its institutional needs and complete its incoming class. But what exactly are your chances of earning admission to Northwestern out of limbo? You’ve come to the right place to find out!

Northwestern Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

Below are Northwestern’s waitlist admissions statistics from the Class of 2027 through the Class of 2005 — an over 20-year span:

Northwestern University Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to NorthwesternNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Northwestern WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Northwestern WaitlistNorthwestern Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Northwestern Class of 2028TBDTBDTBDTBD
Northwestern Class of 2027
Not Published
Not Published83Not Published
Northwestern Class of 2026Not PublishedNot Published69Not Published
Northwestern Class of 2025Not PublishedNot Published108Not Published
Northwestern Class of 20243,0671,482553.71%
Northwestern Class of 20232,8611,859241.29%
Northwestern Class of 20222,9051,892653.44%
Northwestern Class of 20212,7521,76090.51%
Northwestern Class of 20202,6141,452432.96%
Northwestern Class of 20192,7671,587553.47%
Northwestern Class of 20182,9861,53940.26%
Northwestern Class of 20172,8521,606140.87%
Northwestern Class of 20163,5371,605140.87%
Northwestern Class of 20153,2041,476261.76%
Northwestern Class of 20142,8501,397453.22%
Northwestern Class of 20133,1351,30715511.86%
Northwestern Class of 20122,7341,27447136.97%
Northwestern Class of 20111,57291522024.04%
Northwestern Class of 20101,272735121.63%
Northwestern Class of 20091,19964315524.11%
Northwestern Class of 200877633010230.91%
Northwestern Class of 200770035010.29%
Northwestern Class of 2006600300113.67%
Northwestern Class of 200572539551.27%

Your Chances of Admission to Northwestern After Being Waitlisted

Over the last 22 years, Northwestern has turned to its waitlist 22 times, although only a single student earned admission out of limbo for the Class of 2007.

Most recently, for the Classes of 2027, 2026, 2025, and 2024, Northwestern admitted 83, 69, 108, and 55 students, respectively.

Over the 20 years in which Northwestern has released the number of students accepting spots on the waitlist, and the number of students admitted off the waitlist, the university has admitted an average of 7.86% of waitlisted students (or around 76 students per year) — with a high of 471 for the Class of 2012 and a low of one for the Class of 2007).

Your Chances of Admission to Northwestern After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

At Ivy Coach, we annually help students earn admission off the Northwestern waitlist. In fact, over the last 30 years, 42% of students who first approach Ivy Coach after being waitlisted by Northwestern have earned admission.

Ours is a two-step process to optimize students’ chances of earning admission from Northwestern’s maybe pile. It goes as follows:

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Northwestern Waitlist

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s assistance optimizing your case for admission off the Northwestern waitlist, fill out our consultation form, indicate that Northwestern has waitlisted you, and we’ll be in touch to outline our waitlist services.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started