Waitlisted? No Brags. No Updates. Learn About Ivy Coach's Letter of Continued Interest

The Ivy Coach Daily

March 3, 2024

Cornell University Waitlist Acceptance Rate

An aerial shot of Cornell University's lush green campus.
Cornell University regularly turns to its waitlist to meet its institutional needs (photo credit: Sach1tb).

Were you recently placed on Cornell University’s waitlist? If so, know a.) that you’re not alone and b.) that you have a genuine shot of earning admission to the Ivy League institution. Yet what are your chances? Let’s dive in!

Cornell Waitlist Acceptance Rates and Statistics

Below you’ll find Cornell’s waitlist admissions statistics from the Class of 2027 through the Class of 2003 as released to The Common Data Set:

Cornell University Class YearNumber of Students Waitlisted to CornellNumber of Students Who Chose to Join Cornell WaitlistNumber of Students Accepted Off Cornell WaitlistCornell Waitlist Acceptance Rate
Cornell Class of 2028TBDTBDTBDTBD
Cornell Class of 20278,2826,1663625.87%
Cornell Class of 20267,7295,5312604.7%
Cornell Class of 20257,7465,800240.41%
Cornell Class of 20246,7504,7911903.97%
Cornell Class of 20234,9483,3621474.37%
Cornell Class of 20226,6834,5461643.61%
Cornell Class of 20215,7143,723752.01%
Cornell Class of 20204,5712,874612.12%
Cornell Class of 20193,5832,231813.63%
Cornell Class of 20183,1432,026964.74%
Cornell Class of 20173,1441,9661688.55%
Cornell Class of 20163,0981,9411397.16%
Cornell Class of 20152,9821,84600%
Cornell Class of 20142,5511,48300%
Cornell Class of 20133,3081,94900%
Cornell Class of 20123,4442,163442.03%
Cornell Class of 20113,2131,97627914.12%
Cornell Class of 20102,7131,746181.03%
Cornell Class of 20092,6431,54420913.54%
Cornell Class of 20082,4111,9881718.6%
Cornell Class of 20071,9831,68240.24%
Cornell Class of 20062,3731,9421246.39%
Cornell Class of 20052,1312,116552.6%
Cornell Class of 20042,1312,116552.6%
Cornell Class of 20032,7301,48130.2%

Your Chances of Admission to Cornell After Being Waitlisted

Cornell maintains more Common Data Sets online — a total of 25 — than its Ivy League peer institutions.

Over these 25 years, Cornell has turned to its waitlist 22 times, admitting highs of 362 students off the waitlist for the Class of 2027, 279 students for the Class of 2011, 260 students for the Class of 2026, 209 students for the Class of 2009, 190 students for the Class of 2024, and 168 students for the Class of 2017.

For the Classes of 2013, 2014, and 2015, Cornell did not turn to its waitlist — the only years over the last near-quarter of a century in which Cornell chose not to accept students out of limbo.

Over the last 25 years, Cornell admitted an average of 4.1% of waitlisted students. Over the last five years, that figure has stood at 3.86%, though it was 5.87% for the most recent Class of 2027 when 362 students earned admission out of limbo.

Your Chances of Admission to Cornell After Being Waitlisted with Ivy Coach’s Help

Over the last 30 years, 37% of students who first approach Ivy Coach after being waitlisted have earned admission to the Ithaca, New York-based institution. Our students who earn admission off the Cornell waitlist all complete Ivy Coach’s two-step process for waitlisted candidates, which includes:

Getting Started with Ivy Coach on Cornell Waitlist

If you’re interested in giving yourself the best shot of earning admission to Cornell from the waitlist, fill out Ivy Coach’s consultation form, indicate that you’ve been placed on Cornell’s waitlist, and we’ll be in touch to go through our waitlist services.

You are permitted to use www.ivycoach.com (including the content of the Blog) for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not copy, download, print, or otherwise distribute the content on our site without the prior written consent of Ivy Coach, Inc.

TOWARD THE CONQUEST OF ADMISSION

If you’re interested in Ivy Coach’s college counseling,
fill out our complimentary consultation form and we’ll be in touch.

Get Started